Magnesium Carbonate
Magnesium Carbonate

Magnesium Carbonate

MOQ : 50 Kilograms

Magnesium Carbonate Specification

  • Shelf Life
  • 24-36 months
  • Storage
  • Store in a cool, dry place, keep tightly closed
  • Packaging Type
  • Bags, Drums, HDPE Bags, Paper Bags
  • Solubility
  • Insoluble in water, soluble in acids
  • CAS No
  • 546-93-0
  • Chemical Name
  • Magnesium Carbonate
  • Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Grade
  • Technical/Industrial/Laboratory
  • Purity(%)
  • 98-99%
  • Type
  • Inorganic Compound
  • Application
  • Pharmaceuticals, Food industry, Cosmetics, Rubber industry, Sports (as a drying agent)
  • Molecular Formula
  • MgCO3
  • Arsenic Content
  • <1 ppm
  • Color
  • White
  • EINECS No.
  • 208-915-9
  • Density
  • 2.958 g/cm3
  • Usage Precaution
  • Avoid inhalation or ingestion; use personal protective equipment as required
  • Molecular Weight
  • 84.31 g/mol
  • Loss on Ignition
  • 43-48% (as MgO+CO2)
  • Melting Point
  • Decomposes before melting (>350C)
  • Heavy Metals
  • <10 ppm
  • Appearance
  • Fine white powder
  • Odor
  • Odorless
  • pH (suspension)
  • 9.5-10.5
  • Lead Content
  • <2 ppm
 

Magnesium Carbonate Trade Information

  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 50 Kilograms
  • Payment Terms
  • Cash in Advance (CID)
  • Supply Ability
  • 500 Kilograms Per Month
  • Delivery Time
  • 7 Days
  • Main Domestic Market
  • All India
 

Magnesium Carbonate About



Unlock commanding performance for your industry with our premium Magnesium Carbonate (MgCO3), the ultimate choice for technical, laboratory, and industrial applications. This fine, odorless white powder, with a purity of 98-99%, guarantees durability and versatility across pharmaceuticals, food, cosmetics, rubber, and sports sectors. Procure this bargain in bulk - offering EINECS No. 208-915-9, CAS No. 546-93-0, low heavy metal content, and high pH. Stored safely in durable packaging, our product ensures stability, safety, and an extended shelf life of up to 36 months. Experience the best with every order.

Versatile Applications of Magnesium Carbonate

Magnesium Carbonate is widely recognized for its commanding utility in multiple industries. In pharmaceuticals, it acts as an antacid and filler, while in food, it's a trusted additive and anti-caking agent. Sports sectors value it as a drying agent for grip, and it finds extensive use in rubber, cosmetics, and laboratory settings. Its adaptability and compatibility across commercial and industrial uses make it the best choice for reliable manufacturing and specialized production processes.


Order Processing, Packaging, and Delivery Details

Order completion for Magnesium Carbonate is meticulously managed, ensuring every purchase order is fulfilled swiftly. Offered in secure packaging options such as bags, drums, HDPE bags, and paper bags, the product reaches you in pristine condition. Freight is arranged to meet your convenience, catering to the main domestic markets across India. Payment terms are tailored for ease, ensuring smooth procurement and delivery with every transaction.


FAQ's of Magnesium Carbonate:


Q: How can Magnesium Carbonate benefit industrial and laboratory processes?

A: Magnesium Carbonate delivers stability, purity, and versatility, making it ideal for antacid formulation in pharmaceuticals, anti-caking in foods, as well as supporting laboratory and industrial manufacturing.

Q: What precautions should be followed when handling Magnesium Carbonate?

A: It is important to avoid inhalation or ingestion and to use the recommended personal protective equipment such as gloves and masks when handling Magnesium Carbonate.

Q: When is the best time to place a bulk order for Magnesium Carbonate?

A: Bulk orders can be placed at any time. For prompt order completion and delivery, early placement ensures availability and timely freight arrangements tailored to your requirements.

Q: Where is Magnesium Carbonate typically stored to maintain quality?

A: This compound should be stored in a tightly closed container in a cool, dry place to maximize its shelf life and preserve its chemical integrity.

Q: What are the main packaging options available for delivery?

A: Magnesium Carbonate is available in a range of packaging types including bags, HDPE bags, drums, and paper bags, ensuring secure and convenient handling during transportation.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Magnesium Chemical Solution Category

Magnesium Carbonate Powder Antacid Raw Material Food Grade Chemical

Magnesium Carbonate Powder Antacid Raw Material Food Grade Chemical

Minimum Order Quantity : 50 Kilograms

CAS No : 546930

Solubility : Insoluble in Water; Soluble in Dilute Acids

Physical Form : Powder

Chemical Name : Other, Magnesium Carbonate

Application : Other, Antacid, Food Additive, Raw Material for Pharmaceutical and Food Industry

Premium Magnesium Carbonate Powder Fine Chemical Raw Material

Premium Magnesium Carbonate Powder Fine Chemical Raw Material

Minimum Order Quantity : 50 Kilograms

CAS No : 546930

Solubility : Insoluble in water, soluble in acids

Physical Form : Powder

Chemical Name : Other, Magnesium Carbonate

Application : Other, Used as a drying agent, antacid, filler material, and in pharmaceuticals, rubber, ceramics, and cosmetics industries.

Magnesium Carbonate Powder for Pharmaceutical Food Cosmetic and Feed Industries

Magnesium Carbonate Powder for Pharmaceutical Food Cosmetic and Feed Industries

Minimum Order Quantity : 50 Kilograms

CAS No : 546930

Solubility : Insoluble in water, soluble in dilute acids

Physical Form : Powder

Chemical Name : Other, Magnesium Carbonate

Application : Other, Pharmaceutical, Food, Cosmetic, Feed Industries

White Magnesium Carbonate Powder Chemical Additive for Food Pharma

White Magnesium Carbonate Powder Chemical Additive for Food Pharma

Minimum Order Quantity : 50 Kilograms

CAS No : 546930

Solubility : Insoluble in water, soluble in dilute acids

Physical Form : Powder

Chemical Name : Other, Magnesium Carbonate

Application : Other, Food industry, pharmaceutical industry, and as a chemical additive



Back to top